N252312 April 22, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International Division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of lighted Halloween decorations from China. Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated April 4, 2014, on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of a Star Wars Pumpkin, item number 969058, which consists of two styles of black colored plastic pumpkins that measure approximately 12” in diameter and have the “carved” visages of the Star Wars characters, Yoda and Darth Vader. The pumpkins have ridged skin and stems, along with cut-out eyes and facial features to simulate carved jack-o’-lanterns. When an attached electrical cord is plugged into an electrical outlet, the faces are illuminated. The two styles of the Star Wars Pumpkin are purely decorative articles marketed and sold for Halloween. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item number 969058 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division