N252182 April 25, 2014 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4414.00.0000 Mr. Mathew Samuel Michaels Procurement Stores 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden picture frame from China Dear Mr. Samuel: In your letter dated April 7, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a wooden picture frame. Photographs and detailed product specifications were submitted for our review. The frame is constructed of medium density fiberboard (MDF). It is open and has no glass face or back cover. A metal wire spans the opening of the frame and is attached at both sides. A metal clip is integrated on the wire and is used to hold a photograph or other decorative articles. You state that the frame measures approximately 5”x 6”. The applicable subheading for the wooden picture frame will be 4414.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wooden frames for paintings, photographs, mirrors or similar objects. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division