N251766 April 17, 2014 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8431.39.0010 Ms. Amy Keperling Intelligrated 4436 Muhlhauser Rd. Suite 300 Hamilton, OH 45011 RE: The tariff classification of Conveyor Rollers from China Dear Ms. Keperling: In your letter dated March 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The conveyor rollers are designed for use in an A/C Powered Roller Accumulation Conveyor. The conveyor is used to provide positive transportation and controlled zero pressure accumulation of items such as cases and totes. The conveyor rollers are made of steel and are available in various lengths depending upon the specifications of the conveyor in which they will be used. Once assembled into the conveyor, the conveyor rollers are powered by chain-driven traction wheels which are pneumatically (1) raised to engage and power the rollers and (2) lowered to disengage power from the rollers when sensors detect the presence of a product within the next downstream zone. The applicable subheading for the Conveyor Rollers will be 8431.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: Of machinery of heading 8428: Other: Of elevators and conveyors. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division