N251695 April 17, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Ms. Christy Meche Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. 900 Town and Country, Suite 150 Houston, TX 77024 RE: The tariff classification of a power strip and outlets with timers from China Dear Ms. Meche: In your letter dated March 19, 2014, on behalf of your client Jasco Products Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are being returned. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Power Saving Strip Timer, Item 06694/15077; the Digital Timer, Item 15150; the Digital Timer, Item 15154; and the 2-Pack Digital Timer, Item 15445. All the items are designed for indoor use. They are timer-operated control devices used to turn the attached electrical lights and electronics on or off at designated times, by making or breaking the electrical circuits. It is stated that these timers do not contain a watch or a clock movement or a synchronous motor. The timers contain an electronic programmable chip for keeping intervals of time. All the units are powered by the included battery to retain their settings in the event of power failure. The Power Saving Strip Timer, Item 06694/15077 is a power strip combined with a digital timer and equipped with a circuit breaker. It consists of a plastic housing measuring approximately 10.5 inches long by 2.75 inches wide by 1.5 inch deep. The front of the power strip features eight 3-prong grounded outlets/sockets and an electronic timer. The timer has a digital LCD screen and six settings pushbuttons that can be programed for 7-day weekly cycle. There is an On/Off rocker switch located next to the timer. The timer is powered by a LR44 type battery, and the power strip is powered by a 5.5 foot power cord, that is permanently attached to the housing with a 3-prong plug. The timer operates by using an electronic programmable chip to keep intervals of time. The Digital Timer, Item 15150 and the Digital Timer, Item 15154, are 7 day programmable timers that are similar in construction with different features. They are made of a round/square type plastic housing measuring approximately 1.5 inch deep by 2.5 inches in diameter. The back of each unit features a 3-prong plug for inserting into a standard 120V wall outlet. The front has an LCD screen with eight pushbuttons; seven of them are for settings functions and one for an On/Off switch. The timers contain a relay and keep intervals of time via an integrated circuit. Item 15150 has a 3-prong receptacle and Item 15154 has a 2-prong receptacle on the side of the housing for plugging in any devices programmed to turn on or turn off, such as lights, fans and seasonal lightings. The 2-Pack Digital Timer, Item 15445, is two identical electronic timers packaged together in retail-ready clamshell packaging. Each unit consists of a plastic housing measuring approximately 3 inches long by 1.25 inches deep by 2 inches wide. The back of the timer features a 2-prong plug for inserting into a standard electrical wall outlet. The front of the timer has an LCD screen, five program buttons for time settings, and a Reset button. One side of the timer contains a 2-prong receptacle and the opposite side contains a slide switch for an On/Off or Time Control. The item keeps intervals of time using a programmable chip. The applicable subheading for the Power Saving Strip Timer, Item 06694/15077; the Digital Timer, Item 15150; the Digital Timer, Item 15154, and the 2-Pack Digital Timer, Item 15445 will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Programmable controllers.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division