N251628 April 10, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Marilyn G. Santos Supreme International Corporation 3000 NW 107 Avenue Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated March 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style 00RF4003 is a man’s jacket constructed of both knit and woven components. The front and rear yokes are constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The balance of the jacket is constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a hood with a draw cord tightening, long sleeves with a hook-and-loop tab at the wrist, unsecured pockets at the side seam, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. This jacket is not considered water resistant due to the knit fabric along the front and rear yoke. The applicable subheading for the style 00RF4003 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division