N251614 April 17, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Ms. Christy Meche Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. 900 Town and Country, Suite 150 Houston, TX 77024 RE: The tariff classification of outlets with timers from China Dear Ms. Meche: In your letter dated March 14, 2014, on behalf of your client Jasco Products Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are being returned. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the Indoor Plug-in SunSmart Digital Timer, Item 15089; the 2-Pack SunSmart Digital Timer, Item 07294/15440; the SunSmart Digital Timer, Item 15079; the Indoor 24 Hour Programmable Digital Timer, Item 15430, and the Heavy Duty Digital Timer; Item 07183/15142. These items are timer-operated control outlets containing a programmable chip that is designed to switch on or off the attached electrical lights or electronics at desired times. It is stated that these timers do not contain watch or clock movement, nor do they have a synchronous motor. All the units are powered by the included batteries to retain the settings in the event of power failure. The Indoor Plug-in Digital Timer, Item 15089, is a 7 days programmable timer. It is made of a rectangular plastic housing measuring approximately 2.5 inches wide by 1.125 inch deep by 2.25 inches long. The back of the housing contains a 2-prong plug for inserting into a standard wall outlet. The front of the timer features an LCD screen surrounded with seven pushbuttons for setting the clock, hour, minute, day, recalling and programming the on/off times and a reset button. The side of the housing features a 2-prongs receptacle. The timer contains a relay and keeps intervals of time via a programmable chip. The 2-Pack SunSmart Digital Timers, Item 07294/15440, and the SunSmart Digital Timer, Item 15079, are similar to Item 15089 in construction. The 2-Pack, Item 07294/15440, is comprised of two identical electronic timer outlets packaged together in a retail-ready clamshell packaging. Each of the units consists of a plastic housing measuring approximately 2.5 inches wide by 1.25 inch deep by 2.75 inches long. The front of the housing features an LCD display screen surrounded by six program buttons labeled: RCL/RND, Program, UP, Down, On/Off and Reset. The buttons are designed to automate the attached lamps or devices allowing the user to program the On/Off based on the sunset/sunrise times. The SunSmart Digital Timer, Item 15079, measures approximately 3 inches wide by 1.5 inch deep by 3.25 inches long. This item features a 3-prong plug in the back for inserting into a standard wall outlet, and a 3-prong receptacle on each side of the housing. The front of the device is comprised of an LCD display surrounded by six program buttons labeled: RCL/RND, Program, Up, Down, On/Off and Set. The Indoor 24 Hour Programmable Digital Timer, Item 15430, consists of a plastic housing in the shape similar to the above items. It measures approximately 2.25 inches wide by 1.125 inch deep by 2.25 inches long. Below the LCD display there are five program buttons labeled: OK, RCL/DST, Plus, Minus, MENU and a RST switch. This timer is designed to turn on or off the indoor lights or devices at desired times. The Heavy Duty Digital Timer, Item 07183/15142, is a power strip combined with a digital timer. It consists of a triangular bell-shaped plastic housing measuring approximately 6.5 inches long by 3 inches wide by 1.25 inch deep at its widest point. The timer has two 3-prong grounded outlets/sockets on one end, and a 16 inch power cord with a 3-prong plug permanently attached on the other end. The front/center of the housing features an electronic timer equipped with an LCD display screen and five program buttons for setting, in addition to a Reset button. The device contains a relay and a timer, operated by an electronic programmable chip. The device is designed to automatically control the outdoor lighting for security, landscaping, seasonal decorations and pumps. The applicable subheading for the Indoor Plug-in SunSmart Digital Timer, Item 15089; the 2-Pack SunSmart Digital Timers, Item 07294/15440; the SunSmart Digital Timer, Item 15079; the Indoor 24 Hour Programmable Digital Timer, Item 15430, and the Heavy Duty Digital Timer, Item 07183/15142, will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Programmable controllers.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division