N251612 April 15, 2014 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000 Ms. Cynthia S. McDevitt AmeriCo. Group 112 West 34th Street 8th Floor Room 817 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s jacket from China. Dear Ms. McDevitt: In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style EBE8019 is a boy’s hip-length jacket constructed of 100% nylon woven fabric, quilted to the 100% polyester fill. The lined jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a hood, two vertical pockets at the waist area and a hemmed bottom. With your letter you submitted a test report from an independent laboratory certifying that the garment passed a water resistant test. We have not confirmed those results in our own laboratory; however, the CBP officer handling the transaction may choose to do so at the time of importation. Because this garment is made from quilted fabric you should obtain and retain identical shell fabric goods prior to quilting in the event that Customs conducts a laboratory test for water resistance on a garment, and that garment does not pass the test due to the quilt stitching. Based on the information you provided, the applicable subheading for style EBE8019 will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Men’s of boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including passes, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Water resistant.” The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division