N250902 March 7, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of figurines from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated February 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, identified as “LED Wax Skulls”, item number 9033107, which is an assortment of three skull figurines depicting “see no evil”, “hear no evil”, and “speak no evil”. Each three dimensional skull figurine is wearing a top hat adorned with spider webs, a bow tie and a suit jacket, and features a battery operated LED light inside. When a slide switch on the bottom of the figurine is moved to the on position, lights flash through the eye sockets, nose, teeth and openings in the top hat. The LED light serves only to illuminate the figurine but does not provide light to the surrounding area. These figurines are being marketed and sold solely as scary decorations for Halloween. The applicable subheading for item number 9033107 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division