N250838 March 19, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Phoenix Cole DSV Air & Sea Inc. 898 Sepulveda Blvd., 6th Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of parts for a ribbon cassette from China Dear Mr. Cole: In your letter dated February 26, 2014, on behalf of Lone Ranger LLC, dba Maverick International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of various parts for a ribbon cassette were included with your letter. The parts include the plastic top and bottom of the cassette, as well as other small molded plastic parts and metal springs. The applicable subheading for the plastic parts for the ribbon cassette will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We are unable to issue a ruling for the metal springs without additional information. Please provide a sample of the springs and specify the type of metal, e.g., steel, stainless steel, brass, that they are composed of. If the springs are imported already attached to one or more plastic components, then include a sample of the complete part, and provide a cost breakdown showing the cost of the metal spring versus the cost of the plastic component. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division