N250765 March 11, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N3:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International, division of OHL CVS Pharmacy 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of an outlet with a USB port from China Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated February 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be returned as requested. Item number 961834 is identified as the “Tiny Tech USB Pass through Outlet”. The item is an electrical outlet with a standard wall plug and a USB port. The item measures approximately 2 ¼ in length by 1.5 inches in depth by 1.25 inches in width. It is intended for use as a wall socket having a port for USB cable. The item features a three-prong outlet and a USB port on the front and a three-prong plug on the back. The USB port is rated for a 12.0A cable, and for a 1.0A USB charger. This item can be used to charge various devices. The applicable subheading for the “Tiny Tech USB Pass through Outlet”, item number 961834 will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division