N250764 March 12, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000 Jeanette Arciero CVS Pharmacy Attn: Mail code 1049 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of USB cable from China Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated February 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client CVS Pharmacy. The merchandise in question is the Tiny Tech Micro USB cable (item # 961833). This item is a USB cable incorporating a standard USB connector on one end and a micro USB connector on the other end. The cable measures about 3 feet in length. The Tiny Tech Micro USB cable is a charge and sync cable that is used to synchronize data on two devices. Usually one of the devices is a laptop or desktop computer and the other is a small mobile device. The applicable subheading for the Tiny Tech Micro USB cable (item # 961833) will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for voltage not exceeding 1,000 volts: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division