N250713 March 26, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N3:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Mr. David Freston Control4 11734 South Election Road, Ste. 200 Salt Lake City, UT 84020 RE: The tariff classification of a fan speed controller from China Dear Mr. Freston: In your letter dated February 18, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the “Wireless Fan Speed Controller”, part number C4-4SF120. This device is a component of a home automation system. This device is designed to provide four speeds and off settings for the standard paddle-type ceiling fans. It installs in a standard back box using typical wiring standards and communicates to the Control4 system using a wireless connection. The device is comprised of a printed circuit board assembly, four speed control buttons, five switches, pin connector and connecting electrical wires. The device remotely controls another device via radio frequency (RF) communication and controls the attached ceiling fan line-voltage wires. The device sends a signal to a processor. The function of the processor is to manage the switching of the fan speeds, change the color of LED’s, detect key presses from tactile switches, and send/receive information wirelessly through ZigBee protocol. In your request you suggested classification be in subheading 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Parts: Other: Other: Other.”. However, this wireless fan speed controller is more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff. The applicable subheading for the “Wireless Fan Speed Controller”, part number C4-4SF120 will be 8537.10.9060, (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Programmable controllers.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division