N250436 March 21, 2014 CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3212.90.0050 Mr. Ben Inman Freeman Mfg. & Supply Co. 1101 Moore Road Avon, OH 44011 RE: The tariff classification of coloring tints from various countries Dear Mr. Inman: In your letter received February 18, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on coloring tints. You have described the product at issue as a highly concentrated coloring tint or dye used for urethane and epoxy resin systems. You indicate that these products are marketed as “Freeman Color Tints,” which are available in nine colors and packaged in two-ounce squeeze bottles. The applicable subheading for coloring tints will be 3212.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pigments (including metallic powders and flakes) dispersed in nonaqueous media, in liquid or paste form, of a kind used in the manufacture of paints (including enamels); stamping foils; dyes and other coloring matter put in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division