N250353 March 11, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from China . Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated February 4, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style number 05D37C-TARAN is a woman’s tank-styled top constructed from 65% polyester and 35% cotton jersey knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a U-shaped front neckline, oversized armholes, 1 ¼ inch wide shoulder straps, a narrow racer-styled back, ribbed knit fabric around the neckline and armholes, a large screen print design on the front panel, and an unfinished bottom. The garment features limited back coverage and does not extend below the waist. The applicable subheading for style number 05D37C-TARAN will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division