N250273 February 28, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from China. Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated February 4, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 05D34F – TUNKAN is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit, mesh fabric that measures 30 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features a U-shaped front neckline; oversized armholes; a small woven label wrapped around the bottom right back hem; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with self-fabric capping. The applicable subheading for Style 05D34F – TUNKAN will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division