N250156 February 7, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons USA, Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, NY 11793 RE: The tariff classification of eye masks from China. Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated January 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first submitted sample, identified as style number OEM13-0839A, is an eye mask depicting the top half of a witch’s face and head wearing a witch’s hat along with a spider seated in the witch’s hair. The eye mask is comprised of soft PVC with a non-woven backing. The mask has eye cut-outs and elastic attached in back which slips over the head for securing the mask over the wearer’s face. The second submitted sample, identified as style number OEM13-0839B, is an eye mask depicting the top half of Frankenstein’s face and square shaped head with large stitches in the skin and metal bolts in the forehead. The eye mask is comprised of soft PVC with a non-woven backing. The mask has eye cut-outs and elastic attached in back which slips over the head for securing the mask over the wearer’s face. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles OEM13-0839A and OEM13-0839B will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division