N250155 February 11, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons USA, Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, NY 11793 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated January 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as a child size Taco Costume, style number OEM14-0781, consists of a hooded pullover and a textile “taco shell” vest-like garment. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy vest-like garment imparts the essential character to the costume set. The vest-like garment has pieces of raw unfinished textile material that simulates taco filling sewn to the front with large single straight stitches. The vest-like garment also has raw unfinished armholes and is closed with flimsy hook and loop tabs. The applicable subheading for style number OEM14-0781 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your item may be subject to the laws and regulations of the Consumer Product Safety Act. Import compliance information may be obtained by contacting the U. S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) at 4330 East West Highway, Bethesda, Maryland 20814, Telephone: (301) 504-7923. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division