N250049 February 20, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated January 31, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style 229004 is a man’s hip-length jacket. The two front panels, the rear panel and the upper portion of the sleeves are composed 100% polyester woven fabric. The balance of the sleeves and the side panels are composed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, zipper pockets at the waist and elasticized drawstring with cord locks at the hemmed bottom. Style 229004 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes XS - 3XL. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven fabric. The applicable subheading for the style 229004 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division