N250027 February 24, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500 Ms. Anh Halliburton Design Resources Inc. 7007 College Blvd, Suite 700 Overland Park, KS 66211 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Halliburton: In your letter dated January 27, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style J13-00085 is a woman’s jacket with a shell composed of a 100% polyester woven fabric quilted to a nonwoven batting. The fully lined jacket features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure extending to the top of the collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, vertical pockets at the waist with zipper closure, unsecured inside pocket at the front lower left panel and a hemmed bottom. With your letter you submitted a test report from an independent laboratory certifying that the garment passed the water resistance test. We have not confirmed those results in our own laboratory; however, the CBP officer handling the transaction may choose to do so at the time of importation. Based on the information you provided the applicable subheading for style J13-00085 will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division