N249970 February 25, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.12.0010 Mr. Daniel Clancey Homeschool Snowboarding 2127 N. Albina Ave. #401 Portland, OR 97227 RE: The tariff classification of underpants from China. Dear Mr. Clancey: In your letter dated January 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style GML14F21 is a man’s base layer underpants which you state is constructed of 100% polyester fabric. The undergarment falls just below the knees. The garment features an exposed elastic waistband, flat lock stitching at the seams and a gusset panel with an open fly. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6107.12.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of man-made fibers…men’s. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division