N249671 February 11, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Josephine Guanio Exist, Inc. 1650 N.W. 23rd Avenue, Unit A Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China. Dear Ms. Guanio: In your letter dated January 27, 2014, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style ZHS3600, is a woman’s “Teddy Bear” label knit jacket that is constructed from 100% polyester knitted fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the hip area and is worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a self-fabric hood with a drawstring, two front pockets at the waist area, long sleeves with thumb openings at the tight fitting self-fabric cuffs, and a tight fitting rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style ZHS3600 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division