N249634 February 4, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000; 6307.10.2030 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International, division of OHL CVS Pharmacy Attn: Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towel and cleaning cloth from China Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated January 14, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are a Microfiber Cleaning Cloth – Item number 924693 and Microfiber Kitchen Towel – Item number 924694. Both are made from the same 80 percent polyester and 20 percent polyamide knit pile fabric. The kitchen towel measures 15 x 19 inches will be sold in a package of four while the 12 inch square cleaning cloth will be sold in a package of six. The applicable subheading for the kitchen towel will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloth will be 6307.10.2030, HTSUS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division