N249364 January 31, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirt from China. Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated January 9, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 222415 “Torsion Training Top,” is a men’s shirt constructed of 92% polyester, 8% spandex knit jersey fabric that measures 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 24 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 222415 has a self-fabric stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a contrasting color zippered closure; long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; thumb holes in each cuff; a reflective heat seal logo on the right sleeve; contrasting color inserts that extend from each side of the collar and down each sleeve; a contrasting color insert that extends from the back to each side front; pinhole micromesh knit inserts at each side of the front panel and at the upper back panel; and a hemmed bottom with a curved tail. Style 222415 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes XS - 3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 222415 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for : Men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division