N249316 January 29, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1090 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment similar to a T-shirt from China Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated January 9, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Holloway. Your sample will be returned. Style 222332 is a woman’s upper body garment similar to a T-shirt constructed from 100% polyester interlock knit fabric. The garment features a mitered V-shaped neckline, long, hemmed, close-fitting sleeves, a small reflective heat seal logo on the lower portion of the front right sleeve, and a hemmed bottom. The shirt extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 222332 will be 6109.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division