N249302 February 5, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Ms. Kathy Trotta Administrative Assistant Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a HydraSonic Brush from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated December 31, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned to you as requested. The item concerned is identified as a Conair HydraSonic Brush, item SSHS1, which is described as a dermal cleansing technology system. The subject product contains a battery operated hand-held HydraSonic unit, a charging cradle, a power cord, a plug adapter and three removable brush heads. The three types of brush heads include a sensitive facial cleansing brush, a normal brush and a body brush. The HydraSonic Brush has a self-contained electric motor enclosed in a plastic housing. The literature states that the brush under consideration provides a deep sonic cleaning of 300 movements per second of oscillating frequency. The subject item features an on/off button, two speeds (HI and LOW), and an LCD screen that provides a step-by-step guide to facial cleansing. You indicated that the Conair HydraSonic Brush uses a gentle sonic micro-massage action to deeply cleanse pores. The applicable subheading for the Conair HydraSonic Brush, item SSHS1, will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508…other appliances, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division