N249260 January 29, 2014 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.8010 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain ceramic knives from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated December 31, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as “Ceramic Knife 5 Pc Block Set,” item number C59CE-5PB. A sample of this item was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. It consists of an 8-inch chef’s knife, a 7-inch serrated bread knife, a 5-inch santoku knife and a 3.5-inch paring knife, imported for retail sale with a wooden knife block which is used to stow the items. From the information you provided, the knives are comprised of porcelain ceramic blades and the handles are made of ABS plastic with rubber oil coating. The applicable subheading for the Ceramic Knife 5 Pc Block Set, item number C59CE-5PB, will be 6911.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware, kitchenware… of porcelain or china: Tableware and kitchenware: Other: Other: Other: Other: Suitable for food or drink contact.” The general rate of duty will be 20.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Ceramic table/kitchenware may be subject to certain requirements under the regulations administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). If you have any questions regarding these requirements, you may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration, Division of Import Operations and Policy, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, Telephone: 1-888-463-6332. Certain ceramic table and kitchen articles may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the FDA. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division