N248766 January 15, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0071 Ms. Evelyn Jones BRICA, Inc. 500 West 5th Street Suite 220 Charlotte, NC 28202 RE: The tariff classification of the “Magical Firefly Crib Soother & Projector” from China Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated December 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Brica “Magical Firefly Crib Soother & Projector,” style 73000, was received with your inquiry. The item features choreographed LED lights that appear behind a large, convex, shatter-resistant mirror. The item also contains a “projector” that illuminates stars on the ceiling by shining a light through various shapes located at the top of the item. Both of these features allow for a captivating light show for the baby’s enjoyment. Attached on three sides of the plastic mirror is a padded frame with polyester filling. The fabric is colorful with pictures of fireflies and contains a 3-dimensional polyester filled "firefly” sewn onto the right side of the frame. The mirror may be tied to the side of the crib with the attached plastic strap or put on a nightstand or dresser with the included detachable stand. The “Magical Firefly Crib Soother & Projector” also plays 6 original scores of music and 5 natural sounds e.g. a babbling brook, a heartbeat, animal sounds, etc. The item runs on 3 “C” batteries and has a simple control panel located at the top of the mirror that you can select a 15, 30 or 60 minute auto-off timer to conserve the life of the battery. The dimensions of the product are 11" x 12" x 3”. The item is principally designed for the amusement of infants from birth and up. The applicable subheading for “Magical Firefly Crib Soother & Projector” will be 9503.00.0071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: Under 3 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division