N248625 January 9, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0080 Ms. Jeanette Arciero CVS On-Site Import Client Liaison Barthco International Division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a swim mask and snorkel set from China Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated December 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Hello Kitty Swim & Dive Combo,” CVS item number 958250, was received with your inquiry. The item contains a child’s face mask and snorkel with a “Hello Kitty” motif. The mask consists of a clear plastic window decorated with a PVC outline of “Hello Kitty’s” distinctive ears, bow and whiskers around its perimeter and an adjustable head strap. The snorkel consists of a soft plastic mouthpiece that is attached to a PVC tube that is approximately 12” long. The top end of the snorkel is fitted with a semi-dry cap that is intended to reduce water from entering through it. The tube is printed with the “Hello Kitty” logo as well as two pictures of “Hello Kitty.” The applicable subheading for the “Hello Kitty Swim & Dive Combo” will be 9506.29.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…parts and accessories thereof: Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local CBP office prior to importation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division