N248578 January 8, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020 Mr. Steven Kim Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s outerwear garment from China Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated December 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style TAQLTJKT is a woman’s outerwear garment with a shell composed of 100% nylon woven fabric with a polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The shell fabric is quilted to lightweight nonwoven polyester filling. The garment features a full front opening secured by a five button closure, a standup collar, long sleeves with snapped vents, a left chest pocket and pockets at the waist. The applicable subheading for the style TAQLTJKT will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division