N248089 December 13, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.4000 Ms. Virginia Smith Jasco Products Company LLC 10 East Memorial Road Oklahoma City, OK 73114 RE: The tariff classification of Speaker Wall Plates from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated November 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your letter and will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is Single Speaker Wall Plate, Item Number 87644, and a Seven (7) Speaker/14 Post Speaker/Subwoofer Wall Plate, Item Number 87693. Samples were submitted and will be returned to you. The Single Speaker Wall Plate, Item Number 87644 is constructed of plastic and measures approximately 2.5 inches wide by 4 1/2 inches long. The item consists of two pieces. The first piece has two binding terminal posts that allow installation of speaker wire. The second piece is Wall Plate cover. The speaker wall plate provides connection to speaker cables by either banana plugs or bare speaker wire. The Speaker Wall Plate is designed for mounting to a standard outlet box. All of the mounting screws are included. The speaker wires are connected to the terminal ports by inserting the wire into the side of the binding terminal post and then tightening the binding post to secure the wire. The binding post plate is screwed into the standard size wall outlet box and then the cover wall plate is screwed onto the binding post plate. The Single Speaker Wall Plate features a positive and negative connection for each terminal and can support up to 14 AWG wire. The Seven (7) Speaker/14 Post Speaker/Subwoofer Wall Plate, Item Number 87693 is constructed of plastic and measures approximately 4 1/2 inches wide by 4 1/2 inches long. The item operates and is installed exactly the same way as the Single Speaker Wall Plate, Item Number 87644. This wall plate features 14 speaker posts and 1 RCA Jack and will allow for the use of 7 speakers and one subwoofer. This item also supports 14 AWG wire. The applicable subheading for the Single Speaker/2 Post Wall Plate, Item Number 87644 and the 7 Speaker/14 Post Speaker/Subwoofer Wall Plate, Item Number 87693 will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V…: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers." The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division