N247917 December 4, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. David DeFina Rubie’s Costume Co., Inc. One Rubie Plaza Richmond Hill, NY 11418 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Mr. DeFina: In your letter dated October 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first submitted sample, a child size Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles costume, identified as “Leonardo”, style number 888957, consists of a jumpsuit with attached boot covers, a faux turtle shell backpack and a tie sash belt. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." The essential character is imparted by the flimsy jumpsuit. The edges on the neck, sleeves and boot covers have visible loose overlock stitching with hanging threads. The jumpsuit is closed in back with two flimsy hook and loop tab closures with loose overlock stitching at the edges at the closure. The boot covers are also secured under the foot by flimsy hook and loop closures. The second submitted sample, a child size Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles costume, identified as “Donatello”, style number 888958, consists of a jumpsuit with attached boot covers, a faux turtle shell backpack and a tie sash belt. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." The essential character is imparted by the flimsy jumpsuit. The edges on the neck, sleeves and boot covers have visible loose overlock stitching with hanging threads. The jumpsuit is closed in back with two flimsy hook and loop tab closures with loose overlock stitching at the edges at the closure. The boot covers are also secured under the foot by flimsy hook and loop closures. The third submitted sample, a child size Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles costume, identified as “Raphael”, style number 888959, consists of a jumpsuit with attached boot covers, a faux turtle shell backpack and a tie sash belt. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." The essential character is imparted by the flimsy jumpsuit. The edges on the neck, sleeves and boot covers have visible loose overlock stitching with hanging threads. The jumpsuit is closed in back with two flimsy hook and loop tab closures with loose overlock stitching at the edges at the closure. The boot covers are also secured under the foot by flimsy hook and loop closures. The fourth submitted sample, a child size Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles costume, identified as “Michelangelo”, style number 888970, consists of a jumpsuit with attached boot covers, a faux turtle shell backpack and a tie sash belt. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." The essential character is imparted by the flimsy jumpsuit. The edges on the neck, sleeves and boot covers have visible loose overlock stitching with hanging threads. The jumpsuit is closed in back with two flimsy hook and loop tab closures with loose overlock stitching at the edges at the closure. The boot covers are also secured under the foot by flimsy hook and loop closures. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style numbers 888957, 888958, 888959 and 888970 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division