N247846 November 25, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5070 Ms. Lorraine Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s garment from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated November 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, “Little Swimmer’s Water Bloomers” is a diaper cover for baby “swimmers”. The outer shell, separate inner layer and lining are constructed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The panty-like garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, elasticized leg openings and various screen prints. The item will be imported in infant’s sizes 6-18 months. The applicable subheading for “Little Swimmers Water Bloomers” will be 6111.30.5070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other, other: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division