N247582 December 3, 2013 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8486.20.0000 Glen L. Overstreet KSI Corporation 839 Mitten Road Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of a DC Power Supply from Southeast Asia Dear Mr. Overstreet: In your letter dated November 5, 2013, on behalf of your client Applied Materials, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the DC Power Supply, part number 0190-42820, is designed “for sole use” in the Applied Materials EPI semiconductor wafer processing tool. The EPI tool is designed to deposit an epitaxial dielectric film layer on semiconductor wafer devices. The DC Power Supply consists of an AC/DC rectifier power supply, circuitry for line and load regulation and over-voltage and over-current protection and a multi-connector printed circuit board assembly all contained within a rack mount sheet metal chassis housing. The DC Power Supply is used to supply electrical power to the various apparatus of the EPI process chamber assembly. The input requirements of the DC Power Supply consists of 180 to 250 Volts of AC power and provides three voltage sources distributed through seven output connectors that all together provides nineteen output contacts. The output voltage sources are 24 Volts DC, 15 Volts DC and 5 Volts DC, with currents of 14 Amps, 17 Amps, 10.5 Amps and 31.5 Amps. It is also certified compliant with SEMI S2-0703standards covering safety guidelines for semiconductor manufacturing equipment and all other safety guidelines under SEMI standards for semiconductor equipment. SEMI is a global micro and nano-electronics industry association that develops globally accepted technical standards for the semiconductor industry. The applicable subheading for the DC Power Supply, part number 0190-42820,will be 8486.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and apparatus of a kind used solely or principally for the manufacture of semiconductor boules or wafers, semiconductor devices, electronic integrated circuits or flat panel displays; machines and apparatus specified in Note 9 (C) to this chapter; parts and accessories: Machines and apparatus for the manufacture of semiconductor devices or of electronic integrated circuits”. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division