N247563 November 21, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Maria Chioccola Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Chioccola: In your letter dated October 31, 2013 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 94410ID, is a woman’s piece constructed jacket that is constructed from 88% polyester and 12% spandex knit fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends through a stand-up collar, long raglan sleeves that extend to the middle of the hand with thumb openings at the self-fabric sleeve endings, a horizontal inset pocket with a zipper closure and reflective piping on the lower rear panel, a reflective logo on the lower front panel, and a tight fitting self-fabric hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 94410ID will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division