N246922 November 13, 2013 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Mr. Joshua Swift GTM Sportswear 520 McCall Road Manhattan, KS 66502 RE: The tariff classification of a cheerleading pompom from China Dear Mr. Swift: In your letter dated October 11, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a cheerleading pompom, identified as item # 8217. A photograph and detailed product specifications were submitted for our review. The item is a cheerleading pompom consisting of two bunches of numerous blue and white plastic strips. The strips measure approximately 19mm wide x 6” in length. The plastic strips are attached to a center plastic rod handle. The plastic rod handle is not visible on the item without manipulating the strips. The applicable subheading for the cheerleading pompom will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: of vegetable materials: other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division