N246804 October 29, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.31.8000 Zachary E. Martin President Solar Charger LLC 6000 Shepherd Mountain Cv, Unit 802 Austin, TX 78730 RE: The tariff classification of a portable solar charger from China Dear Mr. Martin: In your letter dated September 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is known as the Super Charger (Item # SC1300). This device is a portable handheld USB charging device. It is essentially a photovoltaic generator, consisting of a solar panel combine with a storage battery and other internal electrical elements. The solar panel and lithium battery are permanently combined to form a credit card sized USB charging device. The solar panel is located on the front face of the device. There is a micro USB input port, and a standard USB output port on the side. LED indicator lights are located on the bottom of the front panel. This device uses sunlight to charge its internal battery and a variety of USB devices. The internal battery can also be quick charged from a USB wall adapter, or a personal computer USB port. The power can be stored for over 1 year. The Super Charger can charge any handheld device including iPads/tablets, E-readers, video games, GPS and Android devices. A USB charging cable is included within the retail packaging. The applicable subheading for the Super Charger (Item # SC1300) will be 8501.31.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors and generators: Other DC motors; DC generators: Of an output not exceeding 750 W: Generators.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division