N246588 October 18, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020; 6212.90.0030 Ms. Merle L. Haarbauer Jockey International, Inc. 2300 60th St P.O. Box 1417 Kenosha, WI 53141-1417 RE: The tariff classification of garments from China Dear Ms. Haarbauer: In your letter dated September 20, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned. Style 2003 is a girdle constructed of 78% nylon, 20% spandex, and 2% cotton knit fabric. The tight-fitting undergarment provides support to the abdominal, hip, and waist areas and measures approximately 12.5 inches from the top of the garment to the leg openings. The garment features a hemmed top, elasticized edging, and a change in knit pattern in the rear. Style 2004 is a woman’s high waist panty girdle constructed of 78% nylon, 20% spandex, and 2% cotton knit fabric. The tight-fitting undergarment measures approximately 14.5 inches from the top to the bottom and provides support to the abdominal, hip, and waist areas. The garment features a hemmed top, elasticized edging, and a change in knit pattern in the rear. Style 2005 is a support camisole constructed of 80% nylon and 20% spandex knit fabric. The tight-fitting garment covers the torso from the top of the bust to the waist. The seamless garment features adjustable shoulder straps, a scooped front, elasticized edging along the top, and a hemmed bottom. You state that the garment is part of your shapewear line and is designed to provide substantial support throughout. Style 2006 is a support tank styled top constructed of 80% nylon and 20% spandex knit fabric. The tight-fitting garment is supported on the body by shoulder straps that measure approximately 1.5 inches in width. The seamless garment features a scooped front, elasticized edging along the top, and a hemmed bottom. You state that the garment is part of your shapewear line and is designed to provide substantial support throughout. Style 2007, which you refer to as a “shaping open bust slip,” is a tight-fitting garment constructed of 80% nylon and 20% spandex knit fabric. The seamless garment extends from below the bust to the hip area and features adjustable straps, a U-shape neckline, and a hemmed bottom. You state that the garment is part of your shapewear line and is designed to provide substantial support throughout. The applicable subheading for styles 2003 and 2004 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 2005, 2006, and 2007 will be 6212.90.0030, HTSUS, which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other…of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division