N246476 October 18, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Anh Halliburton Design Resources, Inc. 7007 College Blvd., Suite 700 Overland Park, KS 66211 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China. Dear Ms. Halliburton: In your letter dated September 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style J11-079 “Men’s Driver Inner Jacket” is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style J11-079 has a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, tapered sleeves; embroidered logos on the left chest and on the upper back panel; zippered inset pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cord lock. The applicable subheading for Style J11-079 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division