N246445 October 21, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Maria Chioccola Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Chioccola: In your letter dated May 24, 2013, received in this office September 18, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 5115F is a woman’s pullover style blouse composed of two garments permanently attached at the neckline and armhole openings. The fully-lined sleeveless inner garment is constructed from 55% cotton, 40% nylon, and 5% spandex knit fabric and features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. The outer garment is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric and features a round neckline, ¾ length sleeves with elastic cuffs, an unsecured front opening, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 5115F will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division