N246408 October 23, 2013 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Sue L. Liebendorfer, Corporate Material Specialist, Buyer Summit Polymers, Inc. 6715 South Sprinkle Road Portage, MI 49002-9707 RE: The tariff classification of a thumbwheel from China Dear Ms. Liebendorfer: In your letter dated September 18, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration have been identified as Thumbwheels (Part numbers COM.1917, COM.1918, COM.1921 and COM.1922). The Thumbwheels which are circular in shape, are used in air registers of automobiles in order to control the open and closed position of the baffle for air flow. The applicable subheading for the Thumbwheels (Part numbers COM.1917, COM.1918, COM.1921 and COM.1922) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division