N246365 October 23, 2013 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9899 Ms. Kim Witkum Brooks Life Science 15 Elizabeth Dr. Chelmsford, MA 01852 RE: The tariff classification of SonicMan Dear Ms. Witkum: In your letter dated September 16, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The SonicMan is designed to agitate laboratory samples and deliver industry-leading sample processing capability directly to the bench top. This model combines tube and plate based sample preparation with scalable sonication and precise temperature control. The SonicMan can be (1) operated as a stand-alone bench top unit or (2) integrated as part of a laboratory system. It contains a touch screen interface and a network card that is able to be connected to a PC for an integrated automated system. Applications for include DNA shearing, tissue disruption and sample extraction. No analysis or inspection is being performed by the SonicMan. The applicable subheading for the SonicMan will be 8479.89.9899, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division