N246310 September 24, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Ms. Svetlana Fomenko 249 Coleridge Street Brooklyn, NY 11235 RE: The tariff classification of an ultrasonic facial machine from China Dear Ms. Fomenko: In your letter dated September 5, 2013, on behalf of PF Invest Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is an ultrasonic handheld cosmetic device which is non-medical and to be used in the home for beautifying the user’s facial skin. The device’s ultrasonic waves stimulate the skin cells to create a deep skin temperature rise to reinforce the regenerative course of skin tissue, which takes care of and beautifies normal skin. This device is identified as the “Ionnic-Photon-Ultrasonic beauty care machine (Twinrey)”, model ZHF-CM-7, which includes the handheld ultrasonic wave device, protective eye cover and power cable. This device measures approximately 17 x 9 x 5 (cm) and weighs 175 grams. It incorporates four modes which can run at three different speeds: low, medium and high. The applicable subheading for the ultrasonic facial machine will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Benjamin Peleg at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division