N246101 September 18, 2013 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Joseph P. Cox Stein Shostak Shostak Pollack & O’Hara, LLP 865 South Figueroa Street Suite 1388 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of “On the Go” Novelty Mullets from China. Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated July 24, 2013, but received on September 10, 2013, on behalf of LSMS Enterprises Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of “On the Go” Novelty Mullets (style number 9A66156-7”, Curly Brown Mullet, and style number 9A66158-12”, Straight Brown Mullet), which are novelty mullets that consist of synthetic hair strands made of 100% polyethylene terephthalate (PET) that measure depending upon mullet style either 7” or 12” in length, and are attached to a 100% knit cotton headband. You state that the headband is only used for the attachment of the hair, and is not used to hold the hair in place, provide warmth to the wearer or collect perspiration as a sweatband. You state that the subject merchandise is not suited for repetitive use, that the hair tends to fall out, or off, upon use, and that this loss of hair is accentuated if the novelty mullet becomes wet. You further state that washing, brushing, styling or drying would destroy the articles. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style numbers 9A66156-7” and 9A66158-12” will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division