N245909 September 27, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.31.8000 Mr. Wilfred J. Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service 11941 S. Prairie Avenue Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of solar panel chargers from China Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated August 27, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Custom LeatherCraft Mfg. Co (CLC). The items under consideration are three solar panel chargers which are identified as item numbers 13-200XP, 13-201XP and 13-202XP. Also, referred to as “Wild River Solar Panel Chargers”. Each solar panel measures approximately 10 inches in length by 7 inches in height by ¼ inch in depth. The solar panels each contain a cable that is connected to a printed circuit board. In all cases the cables have a micro USB plug at the end which plugs directly into electronic apparatus. The back of the panel incorporates a black canvas cover with two mounting clips and a horizontal elastic hoop. The solar panels can be used individually with a 3000mAh lithium battery or they can be mounted onto a Wild River Frontier XP canvas bag. These items will be imported in a cardboard retail packaging. The applicable subheading for the solar panel chargers, item numbers 13-200XP, 13-201XP and 13-202XP will be 8501.31.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets): other DC motors; DC generators: of an output not exceeding 750W: generators…” The general rate of duty is 2.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Benjamin Peleg at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division