N245791 September 25, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Shawn Glover UPS Trade Management Services, Inc. 2031 S. Centennial Avenue Aiken, SC 29803 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from China Dear Ms. Glover: In your letter dated August 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products. Your samples will be returned as requested. Style 5028700 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a V-shaped neckline with plastic beads, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style 5029718 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a V-shaped neckline, voluminous elbow-length sleeves, a self-fabric tie at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style 5026740 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a V-shaped neckline with a self-fabric tie, ¾ length sleeves with button cuffs and tabs, a slit on both side seams, and a hemmed bottom. Style 5017596 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a V-shaped neckline with sequins and a self-fabric tie, ¾ length hemmed sleeves, a slit on both side seams, and a hemmed bottom. In your letter, you suggest classification of styles 5028700, 5029718, 5026740, and 5017596 under subheading 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, the garments have sufficient coverage to qualify as blouses under heading 6206, HTSUS. Consequently, the applicable subheading for styles 5028700, 5029718, 5026740, and 5017596 will be 6206.40.3030, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls; blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division