N245673 September 12, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Ms. Esther Corby Galaxy Global Products 820 Lincoln Avenue West Chester, PA 19380 RE: The tariff classification of an ionic deodorizer from China Dear Ms. Corby: In your letter dated August 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a battery operated ionic deodorizer used in a refrigerator to remove odors. This unit is identified as the air logic fridge revitalizer (model series AP120). It measures approximately 6 inches in width by 2.75 inches in height by 2 inches in depth. The device is made of molded plastic and features an illuminated on/off button. There are six vents located on the top to disperse a certain amount of ozone and negative ions to remove odors as well as to prevent mold/bacteria growth in a 12-15 cubic-foot refrigerator interior. The applicable subheading for the ionic deodorizer will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Benjamin Peleg at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division