N245372 August 22, 2013 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Erin Hughes Compliance & QA Virgo III Ltd 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of a base metal charm from China Dear Ms. Hughes: In your letter dated August 14, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Godiva Chocolatier, Inc. The submitted sample will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is a base metal heart-shaped charm attached to a small D-ring, measuring 9/16 inch wide by 3/4 inch long by 3/8 inch thick. You indicate in your letter that it will be used to decorate a box of chocolate. The applicable subheading for the base metal charm will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024 . Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division