N244921 September 5, 2013 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9899; 8479.90.9496 Mr. Mike Allocca Allocca Enterprises Inc. 356 Cameron Road York, SC 29745 RE: The tariff classification of animal enclosures Dear Mr. Allocca: In your letter dated July 31, 2013 on behalf of MED Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The MED-008-CT-D1 Deluxe Drug Self Administration Standard Chamber Package is designed to be used by researchers performing self-administration studies requiring variable infusion rates and head entry detection. The package includes components such as a sound attenuating cubicle, a standard modular test chamber, lights, a retractable lever, a modular pellet dispenser, a pellet receptacle, a head entry detector package, a VAH™ Tether Kit , a VAH™ harness with septum needle, a variable speed syringe pump and a drug delivery, arm assembly with gimble. The retractable lever functions as a type of response device. The laboratory animal operates the lever in order to earn some type of reinforcement or reward, e.g., a food pellet. The motorized lever can be extended and retracted. The drug is contained in a syringe located in a syringe pump. The pump is connected to the test subject via catheters/tubing. The catheters/tubing are usually implanted intravenously in the laboratory animal. The ENV-018MD-W Sound Accentuating Cubicle with viewing window (“SAC”) is manufactured using multi density fiberboard (“MDF”). It is designed to maintain an isolated environment by presenting noise or light from entering the test chamber. The cubicle’s viewing window allows a researcher to observe the animal without opening the door. It features a 28V DC exhaust fan for ventilation purposes. This cubicle is used with the modular self-administration test chambers to allow clearance for the drug delivery arm. You note a possible classification under 9018.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).  It does not apply.  Neither is used in the professional practice of the medical sciences to cure or diagnosis a patient (including an animal).  Rather, the items are domiciles in laboratories for rats and, perhaps, other small animals, while various studies are being performed The applicable subheading for the MED-008-CT-D1 Deluxe Drug Self Administration Standard Chamber, as described above, will be 8479.89.9899, HTSUS, which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other … Other”. The applicable subheading for the ENV-018MD-W Sound Accentuating Cubicle alone will be 8479.90.9496, HTSUS, which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division