N244862 August 23, 2013 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.9015 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated August 1, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy. The submitted sample identified as item #936861 “Fuzzy Booties,” is a pair of women’s closed toe/heel “house slippers” with 100% polyester textile material outer soles and uppers that cover the foot, ankle and calf. The applicable subheading for the women’s house slippers, item #936861 “Fuzzy Booties” will be 6405.20.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear with uppers of textile materials: other: house slippers. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division