N244809 August 14, 2013 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Tiffany Lewis Saum Accessories Inc. 1251-L South Beach Blvd. La Habra, CA 90631 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. Lewis: In your letter dated July 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, identified as the adult Unicorn Cape and Accessories Costume, style number DF-10615 (O/S), which consists of a hooded cape, gloves, shoe covers and wings worn together to depict a Unicorn. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." The flimsy cape imparts the essential character of the set. The pink cape, which has an attached horn, is constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric, and has visible loose overlock stitching with hanging threads at the hood edge and along the entire front opening that runs the length of the cape. The cape also has visible loose overlock stitching with hanging threads at the hem and “belt”/tie edges. The second sample, identified as the adult Who Needs a Doctor? Costume, style numbers DF-10600 (S/M) and DF-10601 (M/L), consists of a tank-style top and a headpiece, worn together to depict a nurse. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." The flimsy red and white top, which has a screen-printed white cross on the chest, is constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric, and imparts the essential character of the set. The top has visible loose overlock stitching with hanging threads at the neck and armholes. The bottom hem features a ruffle with a raw edge. The applicable subheading for style number DF-10615 (O/S) and style numbers DF-10600 (S/M) and DF-10601 (M/L) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. We are returning your request for the classification of the Bloody Prom Shirt (Men’s), style number DF-10614 (O/S), Disco Shirt (Black), style number DF-10616 (O/S), and Party Animal, style number DF-10617 (O/S), from China, and any related samples, exhibits, etc. because of non-conformity with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). According to 19 C.F.R. 177.1(a)(2)(i): A question arising in connection with a Customs transaction already before a Customs office will normally be resolved by that office in accordance with the principles and precedents previously announced by the Headquarters Office. If such a question cannot be resolved on the basis of clearly established rules set forth in the Customs and related laws, or in the regulations there under, or in applicable Treasury Decisions, rulings, opinions, or court decisions published in the Customs Bulletin, that office may be requested to forward the question to the Headquarters Office for consideration, as more fully described in Section 177.11. We are unable to issue a ruling because the classification of similar garments is currently before CBP Headquarters. When this classification issue is resolved, you may resubmit your ruling requests for these garments. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division